Now Reading
SirBastien – Biography

SirBastien – Biography

SirBastien

Born: Oamen George Irabor . 6th March 1998 (Pisces)

Nationality: French-Nigerian

Other Names: SirB . Bastien!

Occupations: Record Producer . Sound Engineer . Singer . Songwriter

Years Active: 2018 – present

Genres: Alternative . Alt pop . Tropical-Beats

Profiles: Apple Music . Spotify . Audiomack . Instagram . Twitter

SirBastien burst into the Nigerian music scene in 2018 with his unique production sounds that evoke the feeling of drinking a cold bottle of coke by the seaside which he describes as tropical beats. His works are symbolised by the strong usage of electric guitars and soothing synths to give edgy, yet relaxed sonics to suit a listener’s evening soirees. Raised in the ancient Nigerian city of Ibadan by Nigerian and French parents, SirBastien’s cultural sensibilities can be felt through his sounds that blend European and Nigerian elements to create such soothing melodies.

On the 30th of August 2019, SirBastien’s first cohesive project, Mango was released. Mango was a total break away, sonically, from the usual Nigerian afrobeats-influenced music that filled the airstreams of Nigerian towns and cities. Although quite unpopular, Mango was perfect enough to help SirBastien find his niche audience and make his presence known in the Nigerian music, alternative music especially, scene. Exactly a year later, on August 30th 2020, in the midst of the global Covid-19 pandemic, Mango Island was released.

See Also
mau fromnowhere

Mango Island can sonically be termed as Mango’s sequel, and the pandemic was the perfect opportunity for SirBastien (although unintentionally) to be more recognised digitally. The project crossed is still revered to as one of his most successful works. Some months before relocating to Liege, Belgium for studies, SirBastien released Jellyfish EP on the 21st of April 2022, a project with 6 songs that came with a TV show on instagram which featured top creatives from Nigeria. 

SirBastien is well known as a music artiste, but is better revered for his production talent. He is well known for creating fun guidelines for producers on how to make various types of beats and instrumentals. He has a fun, goofy personality, and is well known for his love for nature. 

SirBastien was part of Aristokrat record’s production camp of 2021. In 2022, was credited on Black Panther: Wakanda Forever soundtrack album as a record engineer. In November 2022, a pan-African collective music album titled Yamen Yamen was released by Drummr Africa and SirBastien was its Executive Producer.

On March 7th 2023, Universal Music Publishing Group France announced the signing of SirBastien.

View Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

© 2022 Drummr Africa. All Rights Reserved. 

Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our User Agreement and Privacy Policy. The material on this site may not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Drummr Africa.

Scroll To Top